Junior Leadership Academy – Class of 2019

2018-19 Junior Leadership Academy

The Junior Leadership Academy (JLA) was created by the Fort Smith Regional Chamber of Commerce and is supported by the regional business community.  JLA is a program for students that desire the opportunity to learn more about Fort Smith and the opportunities available in our city.  Students will meet community leaders from area businesses, government agencies, and civic organizations.  Students will be introduced into an environment designed to enhance and develop their leadership skills which will benefit them throughout the rest of their life.

We are currently securing sponsorships for the upcoming 2018-2019 Junior Leadership Academy.  If you are interested in being a part of this exciting program please contact Susan Krafft at 479-783-3111 or email skrafft@fortsmithchamber.com.

Schedule:
Opening Retreat – August 3 – 4, 2018 (Friday – Saturday)
Innovators in Our Community – September 5, 2018
Career Opportunities – October 3, 2018
Healthcare – November 7, 2018
Public Service – December 5, 2018
Higher Education/WATC/Vocational – January 16, 2019
Closing Session – February 9, 2019 (Saturday)
Commencement – March 7, 2019 (Thursday)

Class of 2019 Participants:

Jayla Alston – Future School
Akia Thomas – Future School

Kevin Douglas – Greenwood
Dacie Gamble – Greenwood
Molly Odell – Greenwood
Ramsey Pate – Greenwood
Camryn Presley – Greenwood

Torri Sherman – Hackett

Jacob Biddle – Northside
Heather Boone – Northside
Jazzlyn Coleman – Northside
Sadie Eddins – Northside
Sawyer Eddins – Northside
Matthew Hollenbeck – Northside
Jose Leon – Northside
Garrett Locknar – Northside
Nadia Lougin – Northside
Ethan Martinez – Northside
Lexie Mosby – Northside
Gabriel Pendleton – Northside
Jordyn Releford – Northside
Xavier Robertson – Northside
William Thames – Northside
TaDasia Thomas – Northside
Stetson Van Matre – Northside
Chaprelle Wanton – Northside
Zane Watson – Northside
Nour Yasin – Northside

Matthew Alt – Southside
Gabriella Collins – Southside
Miles Epperson – Southside
Seth Geoates – Southside
Will Green – Southside
Angelina Ha – Southside
Sadie Hanesworth – Southside
Sarah Long – Southside
Madison Settlage – Southside
Lilly Smith – Southside
Grace Spradlin – Southside

Charis Shure – Union Christian Academy

Event Sponsors:

Presenting Sponsor:

First National Bank (Main Branch)

Platinum Sponsors:

AT&T   Georgia-Pacific  University of Arkansas - Fort Smith

Gold Sponsors:

Baldor Electric Company    BHC Insurance  OK Foods, Inc.

 

Session Sponsor

ArcBest Corporation      Five Rivers Distribution          Mercy-Fort Smith

Rheem Manufacturing Co.     University of Arkansas - Fort Smith

Vista College

 

 

Student Sponsors:

Mid-South Steam Boiler & Engineering Company IncWater Tech, Inc.

Armstrong Bank (Main Branch)Arkansas Colleges of Health Education

Beall Barclay Stainless Innovations

Vista CollegeTurn Key Construction ManagementWeldon, Williams & Lick, Inc.